Trading to the USA
[…] Marine Casualties and Hazardous Conditions onboard vessels must be reported to USCG.

Regulation 33 CFR 160.204 defines a hazardous condition as:

“Any condition that may adversely affect the safety of any vessel, bridge, structure, or shore area or the environmental quality of any port, harbor, or navigable waterway of the United States. It may, but need not, involve collision, allision, fire, explosion, grounding, leaking, damage, injury or illness of a person aboard, or manning-shortage”.

Regulation 33 CFR 160.215 also requires that:

“Whenever there is a hazardous condition either aboard a vessel or caused by a vessel or its operation, the owner, agent, master, operator, or person in charge shall immediately notify the nearest Coast Guard Sector Office or Group Office.” The initial report should be made either by VHF radio or by telephone.